Boards/Committees

Each member town appoints one representative to the Board of Supervisors, as well as an alternate representative.  Generally speaking, committees are charged with conducting a detailed analysis of issues—large and small-facing the District, and then making recommendations based upon those analyses to the full Board of Supervisors.

The following is a list of Windham Solid Waste Management District Boards and Committees:

•  Board of Supervisors
•  Executive Board
•  Finance Committee
•  Policy/Personnel Committee

Board of Supervisors

Each town in the District appoints one representative to the Board, as well as an alternate representative.  Board members have a number of related responsibilities:

• To attend and participate in Board meetings. The WSWMD Board of Supervisors meets the second Thursday of the month at 7:00 pm.  The meetings are held at the WSWMD Conference Room, 327 Old Ferry Road in Brattleboro.  (Meeting agendas are sent to town representatives and alternates usually at least one week in advance of the scheduled meeting.)
• As a representative to the board of a municipality serving 20 member towns, to serve the District as a whole, overseeing all aspects of its operation.   
• To communicate what is happening at the District level to his or her town officials (generally, this would be the town manager and/or the select board) as necessary.  
• To support recycling, solid waste, and household hazardous waste (HHW) education and collection programs sponsored by the District in his or her community, and in so doing support the work of the program coordinator.
• Finally, a representative to the Board of Supervisors is encouraged to participate in one of 3 committees that report to the Board: the Finance Committee, the Personnel/Policy Committee, and the Planning/Operations Committee.

Representatives to the Board of Supervisors hold office for one year.  Appointments and re-appointments are made by town select boards on or before the last Monday in March of each year.  Both the primary representative and the alternate may be reappointed to successive terms without limit.  An alternate representative may serve in the primary representative’s place when that person is unable to attend a meeting, and has all the rights and privileges of a primary representative in the other’s absence.

Each Board member is allowed to cast one vote “for every 3,000 populations, or part thereof, in the municipality which  he or she represents.”  

 The following is a list of towns and their represenatives:

Town Representative
Brattleboro: John Allen; alternate: Brandie Starr
Brookline: David Jones
Dover: Thomas Baultus; alternate: Kevin Stine
Dummerston: Michelle Cherrier, alternate: Lester Dunklee
Guilford: Cheryl Franklin, alternate:
Halifax: Lewis Sumner, alternate: Bradley Rufus
Jamaica: Judy Flower, Chair, alternate: Andy Coyne
Marlboro: Tony Gordon, alternate: Stillman "Stretch" Vonderhorst
Newfane: Shannon Meckle
Putney: Dan Toomey
Readsboro: James Damato; alternate: Gig Zboray
Somerset: None (Non-voting member)
Stratton: Albert Dupell
Townsend: Irvin Stowell, alternate: Dale West
Vernon: Tim Franklin, alternate: Emily Vergobbe
Wardsboro: Nancy Meinhard
Westminster: Jan Ameen, Vice Chair
Whitingham: Clyde Twitchell, alternate: Gig Zboray
Wilmington: Merrill Mundell, alternate: Tom Consolino

 

 

 

WINDHAM SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT DISTRICT (WSWMD)
BRATTLEBORO, VERMONT
BOARD OF SUPERVISORS MEETING
MINUTES OF AUGUST 10, 2017

BOARD MEMBERS PRESENT: Jan Ameen, Acting Chair, Westminster; John Allen, Brattleboro; David Jones, Brookline; Michelle Cherrier and Lester Dunklee, Dummerston; Cheryl Franklin, Guilford; Lewis Sumner and Cara Cheyette, Halifax; Judy Flower, Jamaica; Tony Gordon, Marlboro; Shannon Meckle, Newfane; Dan Toomey, Putney; James Damato, Readsboro; Gig Zboray, Readsboro and Whitingham; Irvin Stowell, Townshend; Tim Franklin, Vernon; Nancy Meinhard, Wardsboro; Clyde Twitchell, Whitingham; and Merrill Mundell, Wilmington.

BOARD MEMBERS ABSENT: Brandie Starr, Brattleboro; Thomas Baltrus and Kevin Stein, Dover; Sheila Morse, Guilford; Andy Coyne, Jamaica; Stillman Vonderhorst, Marlboro; Albert Dupell, Stratton; Dale West, Townshend; and Tom Consolino, Wilmington.

WSWMD STAFF PRESENT: Robert Spencer, Executive Director, Kristen Benoit, Program Coordinator/District Clerk; Phil Baker, Scalehouse Attendant; and Dale Bessette, Scalehouse Attendant/Truck Driver.

OTHERS PRESENT: None

Ms. Ameen called the Meeting to order at 7:00 p.m.

1) Changes to the Agenda: The Board agreed to the following Agenda change:

  • add Town of Whitingham Update.

2) Consider Election of Board Chair: The Board discussed a “rotating Chair.” Ms. Meinhard and Mr. Toomey volunteered to serve as chair on a rotating basis. Attorney Callahan will be consulted to verify a “rotating Chair” is permitted per WSWMD Charter.

3) Approval of Minutes – June 8, 2017 – Motion made, seconded, and carried to accept the minutes of June 8th as amended. There was 1 abstention.

4) Approval of Check Register – June 2017 and July 2017: Mr. Spencer reported on various expenditures on the Check Registers.

Motion made, seconded, and carried to approve the June and July Check Registers.

5) Financial Report Review – June 2017 and July 2017: The Board of Supervisors reviewed and discussed the Financial Reports.  

Motion made, seconded, and carried to accept the June 30th Financial Report.

Motion made, seconded, and carried to accept the July 31st Financial Report.

6) Program Coordinator’s Report:Ms. Benoit reported on various programs including backyard composting and transfer station composting workshops, Year 2 - Solid Waste Implementation Plan (SWIP) Report, new requirements for Year 3 - SWIP, ReTrac reporting, outreach including new radio ads, and school and business outreach.

7) Executive Director’s Report:Mr. Spencer reported on recent cosmetic updates to WSWMD administration offices, new WSWMD exterior sign, installation of security cameras, Department of Corrections Contract, and WSWMD compost marketing including a new retail distributor.

8) Town of Whitingham Meeting Update and Withdrawal: Ms. Ameen reported on the Special Executive Board Meeting with the Town of Whitingham Selectboard. Mr. Spencer informed the Board the Town of Whitingham voted to withdraw from the District effective June 30th 2018. The Board reviewed and discussed withdrawal requirements including indebtness, per WSWMD Charter.

9) Solar Project Update: Mr. Spencer reported on updates with the solar project including a recent delay in construction due to needed equipment by Green Mountain Power.

10) Compost Marketing: Compost marketing was previously discussed under agenda item #7, Executive Director’s Report.

11) Transfer Station Operating Hours: Mr. Spencer reported on new extended hours at the WSWMD Transfer Station.  

12) MRF Closure Status: Mr. Spencer informed the Board the District is no longer collecting or processing commingle or paper in the MRF, but it will continue to bale and sell cardboard due to its potential to generate revenue.   Cardboard is still being baled and marketed.

13) Consider Sale of MRF Equipment: Mr. Spencer informed the Board Trevor Mance, of TAM Waste Management, submitted a request to purchase the glass crusher and 2 conveyor belts. Mr. Spencer did receive an estimate from the manufacturer on the market value of the glass crusher. Mr. Mance also suggested a possible trade of a front-end-loader for the glass recycling equipment. The Board was not supportive of the purchase or trade and requested a completed list of assets and their estimated value be prepared for the September Board Meeting.

14) Consider Purchase of New Equipment: None.

15) Windham County Clean Energy Grant: Mr. Spencer reported on recent develops in the Windham County Clean Energy Grant which includes a feasibility study of anaerobic digestion and food waste depackaging technology.

16) Recycling Roll-off Containers Loans to Towns Memorandum of Understanding (MOU): Mr. Spencer reviewed the MOU with the Board and stated photographs of each box will accompany the MOU.

17) Executive Session (if needed): None

18) Other Business as Legally Allowed: None

19) Adjournment: Motion made, seconded and carried to adjourn the meeting: The meeting was adjourned at 8:56 p.m.

Kristen Benoit

District Clerk